Background
[…] Delaware courts also have previously suggested lost-premium damages could be recovered.14  As one treatise observes, “common sense would suggest that this is a rational and appropriate means of achieving an equitable and intended result.”15

Second, there is support for lost-premium provisions under the DGCL.  For one, Section 251(b)(6) states that a merger agreement can contain such “details or provisions as are deemed desirable.”[16]  Delaware is a pro-contractarian state, vesting decision-making in the board of directors to agree on those details and provisions.  For another, Section 251(b) provides that “the terms of the agreement of merger… may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of such agreement.”17  The term “facts” includes “a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation.”18  Such provisions have supported, for example, the use of post-closing stockholders’ representatives.19

Possible Responses to the Ruling 

In the absence of a Delaware court revisiting the dicta, practitioners will need to consider how best to deal with remedies and lost-premium damages.